Education
M.F.A.       2009
       Interdisciplinary Arts & Media, Columbia College Chicago
B.F.A.       2005
       Studio Art: Printmaking, University of South Florida
A.A.          2000
       Fine Art, St. Petersburg Junior College
Areas of Specialization: Video, Electronic Media, Installation Art, Printmaking, Photography
Professional Experience
2014 -
Adjunct Faculty, The University of South Florida
 
Adjunct Faculty, Pasco Hernando State College
2013 -
Adjunct Faculty, The Art Institute of Tampa
2013
Adjunct Faculty, International Academy of Design Technology, Orlando
2010 - 2013
HD Video Production and Post-Production, Media Innovation Team, Innovative Education, University of South Florida
2008 - 2013
Company Photographer, Core Project Chicago
2007 - 2009
Teaching Assistant, Columbia College Chicago, Aesthetics and Storytelling, Fall 2007, Connected Images, Summer 2008, Media Performance, Fall 2008
2007 - 2009
Web Support, Interdisciplinary Arts and Media Graduate Department, Columbia College Chicago, Chicago, IL
2007 - 2009
Graduate Student Advisory Board, Columbia College Chicago, Chicago, IL
2007
Web Design and Flash Animation Teacher, ID Tech Camps, Evanston, IL
2006 - 2009
Graduate Assistant, Interdisciplinary Arts and Media Graduate Department Columbia College Chicago, Chicago, IL
2005 - 2006
Art Teacher, Hillsborough County Parks, Recreation, and Conservation Department, Tampa, FL
2004 - 2006
Video Production Assistant, Distance Learning Studios, Educational Outreach Center for 21st Century Teaching Excellence Media Innovation Team, University of South Florida, Tampa, FL
2001 - 2004
Assistant Store Manager, Blockbuster Video, Tampa Bay, FL
1998 - 1999
Student Assistant (Ceramics) St. Petersburg Junior College
Presentations and Publications
2016
Event Report: Ecologies of Creative Activism, Media-N Journal of the New Media Caucus: CAA Conference Edition 2016, Washington, DC
Ecologies of Creative Activism, panel chair, College Art Association Annual Conference, Washington, DC, February 6.
2014
“The Mediated Body,” paper presented, Computer Art Congress 4: Art for All, Rio De Janiero, Brazil, September 1 (catalogue).
2012
“The Mediated Body: Embodiment in New Media Art,” lecture, University of South Florida, June 29.
Select Exhibitions
2015
Dashed and Crashed, Hyperlink Gallery, Vertigo Art Space, Denver, CO (curated by Amber Cobb)
2014
NMC10 – New Media Caucus 10-Year Anniversary Video Programme, Plastic OK?, single channel video, Llewellyn Gallery, Alfred State College, Alfred, NY; Sleeth Gallery, West Virgina Wesleyan College, Buckhannon, WV; Cassidy Theatre, Chicago Cultural Center CAA Conference, Chicago, IL; Brick City Gallery, Missouri State University, Springfield, Missouri
Dashing and Crashing, Hyperlink Gallery, Zhou B Art Center, Chicago IL (curated by Amber Cobb)
Society for Art Publications of the Americas Auction, Meridian Gallery, San Francisco, CA (collaborative work with Lessa Bouchard)
City of Palo Alto Permanent Collection, City Hall, Paolo Alto, CA (collaborative work with Lessa Bouchard)
2013
Going Dutch, Plastic OK? and Between, single channel videos, Links Hall, Chicago, IL
All of This, collaborative exhibition with Lessa Bouchard, City Lights Theater Company, San Jose, CA
Elgin Ties Dance Festival, Untitled, Plastic OK? (excerpt), and Between, single channel videos, Elgin Art Showcase, Elgin, IL
2012
Computer Art Congress 3, Plastic Ok? single channel video, Paris, FR
2011
Going Dutch, Speechless and Fertile Soil, single channel videos, Ruth Page Center for the Performing Arts | Chicago, IL
Kansas City Fringe Festival, Mother Tongues: Sons, video in collaboration with Core Project, Kansas City, MO
Minnesota Fringe Festival, Mother Tongues: Sons, video in collaboration with Core Project, Minneapolis, MN
2010
Mother Tongues: Sons, video and set design in collaboration with Core Project, Dance Bridge, Chicago Cultural Center, Chicago, IL
2009
Digi A-Go-Go, Dive, single channel video, Art Basel, Miami, FL
The Opportunity Shop, Cover, durational performance, Chicago, IL
Passages, Visiting artist collaborative exhibition and panel discussion, Salisbury University, Salisbury MD
Shifting Frames, Interdisciplinary Arts Thesis Show, Columbia College Chicago, Chicago
Supplant Me, Tic Toc Performance Series, Manifest, Columbia College Chicago
2008
Invited contributing artist on The Last Performance, by Goat Island
Bones Bare 2, Presented by Core Project, The Galaxy, Chicago
Supplant Me, Freeform Thursdays, Hyde Park Art Center
Feeding the Moonfish, Directed by Lessa Bouchard and presented by Core Project and Image Unit, Costume design, female lead, The Galaxy, Chicago, IL
Harrison Flat Screen Project, Columbia College Chicago, Chicago, IL, Invitational by Jeanine Mellinger
Congress Flat Screen Project, ongoing, Columbia College Chicago, Chicago, IL, Invitational by Jeanine Mellinger
2007
Harrison Flat Screen Project, Columbia College Chicago, Chicago, IL, Invitational by Jeanine Mellinge
Congress Flat Screen Project, Columbia College Chicago, Chicago, IL, Invitational by Jeanine Mellinger
Lost and Found, Hokin Gallery, Chicago, IL, Curated by Image Unit
*Mediated Confines, Multimedia Installation, Chicago, IL
Vestiges, Collaborative Multimedia Installation by Lessa Bouchard, Kristina Gosh, and Stacey Stormes, Columbia College Chicago, Chicago, IL
Around the Coyote, Video Art and New Media Lounge presented by Livebox, Screening, Chicago, IL
2006
Bad Girls of Bad Art (presented by Bad Art for Bad People), Tampa, FL
Phirebrush.com Issue #35, featured in Art section, www.phirebrush.com
In "Lui" of Fashion, Y.N. Mei, Inc., Tampa, FL
Nueva Vida, featured in art exhibit and runway show, Galacorina, Tampa, FL
Static Fashion, William and Nancy Oliver Gallery, University of South Florida, Tampa, FL
Aesthetic Optics, The Emerald Cocktail, St. Petersburg, FL
2005
BFA Thesis Show, William and Nancy Oliver Gallery, University of South Florida, Tampa, FL
100 Smacks or Less, Covivant Gallery, Tampa, FL
Art House, College of Visual and Performing Arts, University of South Florida, Tampa, FL
What's in My Closet? Centre Gallery, University of South Florida, Tampa, FL
Transcendance, Centre Gallery, University of South Florida, Tampa, FL
*Wood, Water, Stone, Centre Gallery, Univerity of South Florida, Tampa, FL
Collage Show, Centre Gallery, University of South Florida, Tampa, FL
The Paris in Us, Centre Gallery, University of South Florida, Tampa, FL
Photo Club Juried Show & Silent Auction, William and Nancy Oliver Gallery, University of South Florida, Tampa, FL
Neighborhoods Documentary Project, Ybor School of Visual and Performing Arts Gallery, Hillsborough Community College, Tampa, FL
2004
*here & there & near & far, Solo Exhibition, William & Nancy Oliver Gallery, University of South Florida, Tampa, FL
Art-House, University of South Florida, Tampa, FL
Honors and Awards
2016
Artist in Residence, Signal Culture, Owego, NY
2015
Faculty Development Travel Grant, Rocky Mountain College of Art and Design
2014
Faculty Development Travel Grant, Rocky Mountain College of Art and Design
2012
Interactive Media Award, IMA Best in Class: Training/Vocational, USF Human Resources (collaborative)
Interactive Media Award, IMA Best in Class: Training/Vocational, USF Human Resources, group award for work with Media Innovation Team
Bronze Telly Award, Best Online Video: Walker brands, group award for work with Media Innovation Team
Bronze Telly Award, Best Online Marketing: Sports Management and Entertainment, group award for work with Media Innovation Team
Bronze Telly Award, Best Online Commercial: Sports Management and Entertainment, group award for work with Media Innovation Team
Bronze Telly Award, Best Educational Video: USF Interpreting series, group award for work with Media Innovation Team
Bronze Telly Award, Best Live Event: Unstoppable You Opening, group award for work with Media Innovation Team
Bronze Telly Award, Best Regional Commercial: Sports Management and Entertainment, group award for work with Media Innovation Team
Bronze Telly Award, Best Online Promotion: Unstoppable You Closing, group award for work with Media Innovation Team
Bronze Telly Award, Best Cinematography: Unstoppable You Opening, group award for work with Media Innovation Team
2011
Bronze Telly Award, Best HD Video: Max Compaction, group award for work with Media Innovation Team
Bronze Telly Award, Best Motivational Video: Student Involvement, group award for work with Media Innovation Team
Bronze Telly Award, Best Recruitment Video: Student Involvement, group award for work with Media Innovation Team
Bronze Telly Award, Best Fundraising Video: Faculty & Staff Campaign, group award for work with Media Innovation Team
Bronze Telly Award, Best Motivational Video: Student Involvement, group award for work with Media Innovation Team
Bronze Telly Award, Best Instructional Video: Max Compaction, group award for work with Media Innovation Team
Bronze Telly Award, Best University Video: College of Engineering, group award for work with Media Innovation Team
Bronze Telly Award, Best Webisode: Unstoppable, group award for work with Media Innovation Team
Professional Organizations
College Art Association
New Media Caucus
2014-         Web Layout and Design Manager for Media-N Journal
2013-2014       Proofreader and Web Layout Designer for Media-N Journal
2013-         Events and Exhibitions Committee
Bibliography
Kathleen Beste, Article, "Computer Art Congress 3 in Paris Features Work of InterArts Alumna," InterArts & CBPA Newsfeed, February 2013.
Bradley Valentine, Interview, "Phoenix Rising," The Orange, Vol. 1, September 2005.
Select Commissions
2012
Photography for Moscow Ballet
2010
Photography for The Dance Center of Columbia College Chicago
Photography for The Seldoms, summer dance intensive
Curation Projects:
2016
Ecologies of Creative Activism, Media Lounge event presented by New Media Caucus, College Art Assosiation Convention, Washington, DC
2007
Lost and Found, Hokin Gallery, Chicago, IL, 2007 (co-curated with Matthew Pierce)
2005
Transcendance, Centre Gallery, University of South Florida, Tampa, FL
Neighborhoods Documentary Project, Ybor School of Visual and Performing Arts Gallery, Hillsborough Community College, Tampa, FL (co-curated with Ed Ross)
Select Technical Abilities
Video: technical direction, switchboard operation, lighting, preproduction, production, post-production, cinematography
Electronic Media: physical computing, digital art, computer lab setup and maintenance
Software Knowledge: Adobe Photoshop, Adobe After Effects, Adobe Dreamweaver, Final Cut Pro, DVD Studio Pro, Adobe Premiere, Adobe Flash, Adobe Soundbooth, Adobe Illustrator, Soundtrack Pro
Installation Art: planning, design, & installation of media-based installation art
Printmaking: serigraphy, cyanotype, gum printing, Van Dyke printing, photo gravure, collography, monotype
Photography: film photography, digital photography, digital darkroom and image manipulation, black and white darkroom setup